Monday, April 25, 2016

Superintendent's Important Water Quality Message


The Maynard Public Schools are committed to a superior academic experience for Maynard’s students that prepare them to be productive citizens in an interconnected technological world.


MAYNARD PUBLIC SCHOOLS
3-R Tiger Drive
Maynard, Massachusetts 01754
Robert J. Gerardi Jr., Ph.D.
Superintendent of Schools
978-897-2222


April 25, 2016 

Dear Parents, Guardians and Staff:

Maynard Public Schools recently participated in a voluntary water sampling program under the jurisdiction of the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection (MassDEP). During the testing, some of the School’s water taps were found to contain lead or copper levels that exceeded the Massachusetts and federal “action level for lead and copper in drinking water at schools and child care facilities.”

We would like to inform you about our plans to reduce potential exposure to lead and copper in drinking water at our school.  Lead is not believed to be in our water source but plumbing and fixtures in our buildings may contain lead, resulting in an increase in the lead content in tap water. Copper is also not believed to be in our water source but plumbing and fixtures in our buildings may contain copper, resulting in an increase in the copper content in tap water. Exposure to lead is a concern because lead is a toxic metal that has a range of adverse health effects. Copper is a concern because a child’s rapid development results in his/her body absorbing more copper than an adult does.

The administration takes these results very seriously and has moved immediately to safeguard the health of the students, faculty and staff. The following information describes steps we have and will be taking to address the issue of lead and copper in the water. The problem is not believed to be in our water source but in plumbing and fixtures in our buildings.

  1. To safeguard our students and other individuals we have removed from service all taps with lead or copper levels over the action levels. There are a number of other taps in the schools that remain in service that tested below the action levels.
  2. We have supplied bottled water dispensers to replace the water taps which have been taken out of service.
  3. We have implemented a flushing and water usage plan to safeguard against lead and copper exposure from drinking water in the schools. After flushing was completed, taps with action level exceedances were retested and are now below the action level.
  4. We have implemented a sampling plan to conduct testing at outlets (faucets, water fountains, etc.) where students and staff get water for drinking and cooking.
  5. Through periodic reports, we will keep you informed as to the progress of our efforts.


For questions or more information please contact the School Superintendent’s office at (978) 897-2222.

Sincerely,

Robert J. Gerardi, Jr., Ph.D.
Superintendent of Schools

No comments:

Post a Comment